Commitment to privacy

This policy outlines the way in which Debt Angel Services collects, manages, uses and discloses personal information we gather from our potential and current customers, suppliers, clients and anyone else who might access the Website or use our services.
Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
Our Privacy Policy deals with: how we collect information; how we use and disclose any information we collect; how we protect the personal information we collect; how you can access the personal information we may hold about you; how to make a complaint about a privacy breach under this policy; and how we will deal with breach of privacy complaints.

We value your privacy, and as such, it is our commitment in respect of personal information, to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.
We acknowledge that any personal information we gather about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected, such as liaising with your creditors and the Australian Financial Security Authority or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that any information we have collected about you be treated in a confident and professional manner.

Engaging Debt Angel Services to provide you with services; communicating with us via email, by telephone, in writing; or visiting any of our websites means that you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Your Personal information

Debt Angel Services collects personal information for our business operations.

If you wish us to contact you, you will need to provide a name, contact number and/or email address. You will not have to disclose your name initially (or you can use a pseudonym), however we will only be able to provide you with very general information. We will need your name, address and contact details, as well as details of your income and financial situation, to provide a consultancy service to you.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Personal: Name; contact details (such as address, telephone and email); date of birth; account details; gender; marital status and other household information such as number and age of dependents;
  • Income and Expenses: occupation and employment information; financial information such as assets, liabilities, income and expenditure; complaint details; and involvement as a party in pending and completed legal proceedings.
  • Credit Related: identification information;credit liability information;credit history;type and amount of credit;details of amounts payable and when such amounts are payable;repayment history, including when payments were made and whether payments were made when due; and default information.

Your personal information may be held electronically and in hardcopy form.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • Assessing your financial situation
  • Providing services in relation to Creditor Relationship Management, Debt Negotiation, Budgeting, Debt Agreements, Bankruptcy, Consolidation Loans, Debt Consolidation Loans, Mortgage Refinance

Using and disclosing your personal information

Debt Angel Services will use your information for the following purposes only:

  • to provide an initial consultancy service; to fulfil our contractual obligations to you; as authorised by you when dealing with third parties on your behalf; as necessary to comply with submission requirements
  • to provide you with, or ask your opinion of, information about our products, services and/or special offers that may be of interest to you; to send you a newsletter

If you are receiving Direct Marketing communications (electronic or otherwise) from Debt Angel Services and no longer wish to receive them, please advise us and your name will be removed from our mailing list.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • your authorised representative/s
  • To other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance/s such as secured and unsecured creditors
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you, such as Mortgage Refinance
  • To an individual/company who represents you, such as secured and unsecured finance companies , lawyers, and accountants;
  • credit reporting agencies where authorised by you to do so
  • To specific people where you have provided us consent;
  • Where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Bankruptcy ACT 1966 (Cth)
  • To government agencies including the Australian Financial Security Authority, State Trustees, Centrelink, Child Support Agencies or Australian Taxation Office
  • other parties in line with operational needs

Information will only be disclosed where reasonably necessary for legal and contractual requirements, or where: disclosure is required by law; where it is necessary to protect our or the public’s rights and/or property; where there is reason to believe that there is a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

We will be unable to provide a service to you if you refuse to allow use or disclosure of information where it is reasonably necessary to do so.

Before disclosing any of your personal information to an individual/organisations, we will ensure a Letter of Authority is signed by yourself in order for us to liaise with your creditors.

Changing and accessing information

You can request your personal information be updated if it is incorrect or inaccurate. We will action your request and will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days. You may be charged a fee for access to this information.

We can also collect government identifiers, such as your Tax File Number, Centrelink customer reference number, Child Support Agency reference number and driver’s license details. We will not use this information without your consent.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take reasonable steps to do so except as required to satisfy our legal obligations and operational requirements.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We take practical steps in protecting your personal information by storing it safely. We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we collect about you secure and to prevent unauthorised access to this information. However, we cannot give any guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and we will not be held liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 782 832 or write to us at PO Box 1632 Warriewood New South Wales 2102 or email us at info@debt-angels.com and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, it may be referred to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.

We will acknowledge your complaint within five business days. We will provide you with the outcome of your complaint within 45 days.

Change in our privacy policy

This policy may change when applicable.
This Privacy Policy came into existence on 22 September 2016.